(none)
NOAA Central Library
 Contact Us | Catalog | Ask-A-Librarian | Feedback | A-Z Index
All of NOAA

WINDandSEA: The Oceanic and Atmospheric Sciences Internet Guide

WINDandSEA Index |  Previous page |  Next page |  Teachers and Students Corner |  NOAA Photosites | 

Topics: Fish thru Glossaries

Note: These links lead to resources not on the NOAA Library website.

Fish

Academic Programs

Auburn University Department of Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures in the College of Agriculture in Auburn, Alabama
http://www.ag.auburn.edu/adm/student/prospective/picking/fisheries.php

California Collaborative Fisheries Research Program of Moss Landing Marine Laboratories at California State University actively monitors four MPAs (Ano Nuevo State Marine Conservation Area, Point Lobos State Marine Reserve, Piedras Blancas State Marine Reserve, and Point Buchon State Marine Reserve) to evaluate their effectiveness as tools for conservation and fisheries management
http://seagrant.mlml.calstate.edu/research/ccfrp/

Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Program at The University of Florida in Gainesville
http://fishweb.ifas.ufl.edu/

Humboldt State University Department of Fisheries Biology in Arcata, California
http://www.humboldt.edu/fisheries/

Maine Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit in the Dept. of Wildlife Ecology at The University of Maine in Orono
http://umaine.edu/wle/maine-cooperative-fish-and-wildlife-research-unit/

Michigan State University Department of Fisheries and Wildlife in East Lansing
http://www.fw.msu.edu/

North Atlantic Fisheries College Marine Centre of the UK - provides first class training, marine science, research and quality management services to support the nautical, fisheries, engineering, aquaculture and food industries.
http://www.nafc.ac.uk/

Oregon State University Department of Fisheries and Wildlife in Corvallis
http://fw.oregonstate.edu/

Pelagic Fisheries Research Program of the University of Hawaii in Honolulu
http://www.soest.hawaii.edu/PFRP/pfrp1.html

Sea Grant College Programs - The National Sea Grant College Program works closely with the 32 state Sea Grant programs located in every coastal and Great Lakes state and Puerto Rico
http://www.seagrant.noaa.gov/colleges/index.html

Texas A&M University Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences in College Station
http://wfscnet.tamu.edu/

University of Alaska School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences - Fisheries Division: Juneau, Fairbanks, and Kodiak
http://www.sfos.uaf.edu/fishdiv/

University of British Columbia's Fisheries Centre
http://www.fisheries.ubc.ca

University of Minnesota Department of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology in St. Paul
http://fwcb.cfans.umn.edu/

University of Rhode Island Department of Fisheries, Animal, and Veterinary Sciences in Kingston
http://cels.uri.edu/favs/

University of Washington School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences in Seattle
http://www.fish.washington.edu/

Virginia Institute of Marine Science Department of Fisheries Science in Gloucester Point, Virginia
http://www.fisheries.vims.edu/


 

Associations and Societies

American Fisheries Society
http://www.fisheries.org/afs/

American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists
http://www.asih.org/

European Ichthyological Society
http://artedi.nrm.se/eis/

French Ichthyological Society - see link for French version
http://www.mnhn.fr/sfi/cybium/homecybiumgb.html

German Ichthyological Association - see link for German version
http://www.ichthyologie.de/index.php/english

Gilbert Ichthyological Society - site hosted by the Burke Museum of History and Culture at the University of Washington, Seattle
http://www.burkemuseum.org/static/GIS/home.html

Hubbs Ichthyological Society - site hosted by the University of Texas at Austin
http://www.utexas.edu/tmm/tnhc/fish/hubbs/HIS/index.html

Ichthyological Society of Hong Kong - see link for Chinese version
http://www.hkis.hk/index_e.php

Ichthyological Society of Japan - see link for Japanese version
http://www.fish-isj.jp/index-e.html


 

Bibliographies

Early life history of fishes - a searchable index of more than 13,000 citations developed by Dr. Robert Hoyt of Western Kentucky University and updated by Tom Kennedy of Colorado State University. Developed in 1988 so good site for non-current references.
http://welcome.warnercnr.colostate.edu/~desnyder/elhsbib5.htm

Shark bibliography - general references
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Sharks/references/references.htm

Whale shark bibliography from the Scripps Institution of Oceanography Library (hosted by University of California's eScholarship)
http://escholarship.org/uc/item/4xd5r8q6


 

Commercial Fish Information

Fishery Economics Subject Page - maintained as a service of the International Association of Marine and Aquatic Science Libraries and Information Centres (IAMSLIC) and the Centre for the Economics and Management of Aquatic Resources (CEMARE), University of Portsmouth
http://www.port.ac.uk/research/cemare/usefullinks/

Halibut - International Pacific Halibut Commission
http://www.iphc.washington.edu/

The Lobster Institute of the University of Maine at Orono
http://www.lobsterinstitute.org

Regional Fishery Councils - mission is to develop management plans for commercial species of marine life in implementation of United States fisheries laws
http://www.nefmc.org/ (New England Fishery Management Council)
http://www.mafmc.org/  (Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council)
http://www.safmc.net  (South Atlantic Fishery Management Council)
http://www.gulfcouncil.org/  (Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council)
http://www.fakr.noaa.gov/npfmc/ (North Pacific Fishery Management Council)
http://www.pcouncil.org/ (Pacific Fishery Management Council)
http://www.wpcouncil.org/  (Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council)
http://www.caribbeanfmc.com  (Caribbean Fishery Management Council)

Seafood.com provides news, buying and selling services, expert advice, consulting resources, etc.
http://www.seafood.com
 

Facts and Frequently Asked Questions

FishWatch: U.S. Seafood Facts
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/fishwatch/

NOAA Fisheries Service Fish FAQ - a bouillabaisse of fascinating facts about fish
http://www.nefsc.noaa.gov/faq/index.html

StreamNet: Fish Data for the Northwest, a consortium of wildlife agencies and tribes of the Pacific Northwest - includes databases, photo library, and glossary
http://www.streamnet.org
 

Government Fisheries Organizations

Argentina Ministry of Agriculture, Cattle Ranching, and Fisheries - Fisheries and Aquaculture
http://www.minagri.gob.ar/SAGPyA/pesca/index.php

Australia Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
http://www.daff.gov.au

Belize Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
http://www.agriculture.gov.bz

Brazil Ministry of Fisheries and Aquaculture
http://www.mpa.gov.br

Canada Fisheries and Oceans
http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/index-eng.htm

Ecuador Ministry of Agriculture, Cattle Ranching, Aquaculture, and Fisheries
http://www.subpesca.gov.ec

European Commission Directorate-General for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/maritimeaffairs_fisheries/index_en.htm

Fisheries and Aquaculture Department of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization
http://www.fao.org/fishery/en

U.S. Food and Drug Administration Seafood Information and Resources
http://www.fda.gov/Food/FoodSafety/Product-SpecificInformation/Seafood/default.htm
http://www.fda.gov/Food/FoodSafety/Product-SpecificInformation/Seafood/RegulatoryFishEncyclopediaRFE/default.htm (Regulatory Fish Encyclopedia)

Icelandic Ministry of Fisheries and Agriculture Information Centre
http://www.fisheries.is

Japan Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
http://www.maff.go.jp/index.html
http://www.maff.go.jp/e/index.html (English version)

Mexico National Commission of Aquaculture and Fishing (CONAPESCA)
http://www.conapesca.sagarpa.gob.mx/wb/
http://www.conapesca.sagarpa.gob.mx/wb/cona/conapesca_english_version (English version)

New South Wales Fishing and Aquaculture, Department of Primary Industries
http://www.dpi.nsw.gov.au/fisheries

New Zealand Ministry of Fisheries
http://www.fish.govt.nz/en-nz/default.htm

NOAA Fisheries Service/National Marine Fisheries Service
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/

Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Agency
http://www.ffa.int/

Peru Vice Ministry of Fisheries
http://www.produce.gob.pe/portal/portal/apsportalproduce/pesqueria?ARE=3

Peru National Foundation of Fishing Development (FONDEPES)
http://www.fondepes.gob.pe

Taiwan Fisheries Agency (see link for English version)
http://www.fa.gov.tw

Venezuela National Institute of Fishes and Aquaculture (INSOPESCA)
http://www.insopesca.gob.ve

Western Australia Department of Fisheries
http://www.fish.wa.gov.au
 

Habitat

Fisheries and Habitat Conservation of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
http://www.fws.gov/fisheries/

Gulf of Maine Coastal Program of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - includes links to information about habitat protection and identification projects, technical reports, habitat maps, etc.
http://www.fws.gov/GOMCP/index.html

Mangrove Replenishment Initiative - a private site detailing the problems of regenerating the mangrove swamp habitat
http://mangrove.org/video/mri.html

NOAA Fisheries Service Office of Habitat Conservation - links to publications, information about essential fish habitat, wetlands, anadromous fish, marine protected areas, National Wetlands Mitigation Action Plan, etc.
http://www.habitat.noaa.gov/
 

Ichthyology

Biology Browser (Thomson Reuters) - search for ichthyology resources
http://www.biologybrowser.org

Early Women Ichthyologists paper by Patricia Stocking Brown in a 1994 issue of Environmental Biology of Fishes
http://swfsc.noaa.gov/uploadedFiles/Education/Women in Ichthyology.pdf

Ichthyology at the University of Florida Museum of Natural History
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Links/Links.htm (Ichthyology links)

Ichthyology collection at the Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture at the University of Washington, Seattle
http://www.washington.edu/burkemuseum/collections/ichthyology/index.php

Ichthyology Department of Harvard University Museum of Comparative Zoology
http://www.mcz.harvard.edu/Departments/Fish/

Ichthyology Department of the California Academy of Sciences
http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/
 

Links

Fish Advisories from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
http://www.epa.gov/waterscience/fish

Fisheries Library, Fisheries and Aquaculture Department of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
http://www.fao.org/fishery/library

Fisheries Reference Resources from Humboldt State University Library
http://library.humboldt.edu/~rls/resfish.htm

Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology, Shark, and Sawfish links
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/links/links.htm
 

Marketing

GLOBEFISH - the unit of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization Fisheries Department responsible for information on international fish markets and fish trade
http://www.globefish.org/homepage.html

Seafood.com - seafood marketing information
http://www.seafood.com

Urner Barry - links to seafood marketing news, fish posters/wall charts, single species lithographs (under Products & Services), etc.
http://www.urnerbarry.com
 

NOAA Fisheries Service/National Marine Fisheries Service

Aquaculture - The NOAA Aquaculture Program is guided by the policy objectives in the National Aquaculture Act of 1980, the U.S. Department of Commerce Aquaculture Policy, and by national fisheries and ocean legislation including the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, the Coastal Zone Management Act, the Endangered Species Act, and the Marine Mammal Protection Act.
http://aquaculture.noaa.gov

Browse NOAA Fisheries Service
http://www.lib.noaa.gov/docs/browser/browse3.html#FISH

Bycatch
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/by_catch/index.htm

Education
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/education

Fish Facts - a website that summarizes NOAA Fisheries management actions for a number of important national and regional fisheries issues
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/fishfacts/index.htm

Fisheries glossary
http://www.st.nmfs.gov/st4/documents/FishGlossary.pdf

FishWatch - U.S. Seafood Facts
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/fishwatch/index.htm

Grants (NOAA Fisheries Office of Management & Budget)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/mb/grants/
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/feature/grants/ (NOAA Fisheries Feature: Grants)

Historical information - photos, historical articles, etc.
http://www.nefsc.noaa.gov/history/index.html
http://www.nefsc.noaa.gov/history/timeline/1870.html (timeline)
http://www.nefsc.noaa.gov/history/stories/legacy/legacy2.html (Baird's Legacy)
http://www.nefsc.noaa.gov/history/stories/whistory.html (Woods Hole: The Early Years)

Home page - links to headquarters offices, field offices, field laboratories, publications, full-text version of Sustainable Fisheries Act, etc.
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov

International interests
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/international.htm
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/ia/ (NOAA Fisheries Office of International Affairs)

Legislation - links to some resource laws that guide NOAA Fisheries Service
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/legislation.htm

Living Marine Stewardship
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/sfweb/ (sustaining marine fisheries: highly migratory species, domestic fisheries, regulatory services, partnerships and communications, seafood inspection)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/  (protecting marine species: species information, permits & authorizations, laws & policies, U.S. & international programs, education, publications)
http://www.habitat.noaa.gov/ (conserving marine habitat: habitat protection, habitat restoration, ecosystem assessment, etc.)
http://www.st.nmfs.noaa.gov/ (science and technology: fisheries statistics, assessment & monitoring, economics & social analysis, science information, marine ecosystems)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/ole/ (law enforcement: Northeast Division, Southeast Division, Alaska Division, Northwest Division, Southwest Division, Pacific Islands Division, Office of General Counsel Enforcement Section)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/ia/ (international affairs: bilateral arrangements, international agreements, international bycatch, permits, current challenges, links to foreign government fisheries sites)

Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/magact/
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/msa2007/details.html (Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act reauthorized)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/msa2005/docs/MSA_amended_msa%20_20070112_FINAL.pdf (M-S Act as amended through January 12, 2007)

Partnerships and Communications (Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/PartnershipsCommunications/

Permits and Authorizations
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/permits/
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/permits.htm (NOAA Fisheries Service Permit Portal)

Recreational Fishing Services (Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/PartnershipsCommunications/recfish/
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/PartnershipsCommunications/recfish/strategy.htm (NOAA Recreational Fisheries Strategic Plan: A Vision for Marine Recreational Fisheries FY 2005-FY 2010)

Regional offices
http://www.fakr.noaa.gov/ (Alaska Regional Office)
http://www.nwr.noaa.gov/ (Northwest Regional Office)
http://www.fpir.noaa.gov/ (Pacific Islands Regional Office)
http://swr.nmfs.noaa.gov/ (Southwest Regional Office)
http://sero.nmfs.noaa.gov/ (Southeast Regional Office)
http://www.nero.noaa.gov/nero/ (Northeast Regional Office)

Regulations
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/regulations.htm

Science centers - links to websites of the Alaska, Northwest, Pacific Islands, Southwest, Southeast, and Northeast Science Centers as well as the individual labs and field stations
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/science.htm

Seafood & Health
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/seafood.htm

Seafood Inspection Program
http://www.seafood.nmfs.noaa.gov

Statistics - commercial fishery landings, foreign trade information, fishery market news, links to full text recent issues of Fisheries of the United States and other publications, etc.
http://www.st.nmfs.noaa.gov/st1/index.html

Strandings
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/strandings.htm

Trade and commercial services
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/PartnershipsCommunications/tradecommercial/index.html
 

Photographs

NOAA Photo Library - check out our albums and collections: America's Coastlines, Voyage to Inner Space, Coast & Geodetic Survey, Coral Kingdom, Flying With NOAA, Sanctuaries, Small World, Historic Fisheries, NOAA In Space, Sailing For Science, Paths Less Taken, Art of the NOAA Photo Library, etc.
http://www.photolib.noaa.gov/
 

Posters

Marine life identification charts and posters from Windsor Nature Discovery
http://www.nature-discovery.com/Posters-c2.htm

NOAA's Life of the Ocean Posters: Marine Mammals of the Western Hemisphere, Sea Turtles of the World, Marine Fishes of the Gulf and South Atlantic, Fishes of the Great Lakes, Marine Fishes of the North Pacific, Marine Fishes of the California Current and Adjacent Waters, and Mollusks and Crustaceans of the Coastal United States - available from the U.S. Government Printing Office. Images of each of the 7 posters are shown.
http://bookstore.gpo.gov/collections/ocean_exploration.jsp
 

Publications

Aquaculture, Fisheries, & Fish Science - related journal and books titles available from Wiley
http://www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/Section/id-351864.html

Billfish Newsletter of Southwest Fisheries Science Center, NOAA Fisheries Service  - an annual newsletter that includes information on such species as marlin, sailfish, and swordfish (issues back to 1995)
http://swfsc.noaa.gov/textblock.aspx?Division=FRD&id=1199&ParentMenuId=32

FishNews - an automated, email-based newsletter that provides electronic notification of important actions, rules, policies, and programs. FishNews is coordinated by the Partnerships and Communications Division (Office of Sustainable Fisheries).
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/fishnews.htm

NOAA Fisheries Service/National Marine Fisheries Service publications: links to popular NMFS publications, full text articles from recent issues of NMFS journals, publications of NMFS headquarters and regional offices, etc.
http://spo.nmfs.noaa.gov/ (Scientific Publications Office - publishes Fishery Bulletin, Marine Fisheries Review, etc.)
http://spo.nwr.noaa.gov/pubindex.htm (Fishery Publication Indexes of documents of the U.S. Bureau of Fisheries, Fish and Wildlife Service, and NOAA Fisheries Service/National Marine Fisheries Service)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/publications/ (Office of Protected Resources)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/species/turtles/symposia.htm (Office of Protected Resources Annual Symposia on Sea Turtle Biology and Conservation)
http://www.habitat.noaa.gov/media/publications.html/ (Office of Habitat Conservation)
http://www.st.nmfs.gov/tm_search.html (NOAA Technical Memoranda, NMFS Series, Office of Science and Technology)
http://www.st.nmfs.noaa.gov/st5/index.html (Fisheries Economics & Social Sciences Program, Office of Science and Technology)
http://www.st.nmfs.noaa.gov/st1/publications.html (Fisheries Statistics Division, Office of Science and Technology)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/hms/Linkpages/documents.htm (Atlantic Highly Migratory Species, Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/state_federal/state_federal.htm (State/Federal Services, Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/domes_fish/index.htm (Domestic Fisheries, Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/ia (International Affairs, NOAA Fisheries Service)
http://www.seafood.nmfs.noaa.gov/Publications.htm (Seafood Inspection Program)
http://www.nefsc.noaa.gov/publications/ (Northeast Fisheries Science Center)
http://www.nefsc.noaa.gov/nefsc/habitat/efh/ (Essential fish habitat source documents - Northeast Fisheries Science Center)
http://www.nefsc.noaa.gov/nefsc/saw/ (Northeast Regional Stock Assessment Workshop (SAW) and Stock Assessment Review Committee (SARC) reports 1985-present (Northeast Fisheries Science Center))
http://www.nero.noaa.gov/nero/ (Northeast Regional Office)
http://www.nero.noaa.gov/nero/outreach/index.html#pub (NERO Outreach & Communications publications)
http://sero.nmfs.noaa.gov/ (Southeast Regional Office)
http://www.sefsc.noaa.gov/articlesandpublications.jsp (Southeast Fisheries Science Center)
http://www.sefsc.noaa.gov/species/turtles/publications.htm (Southeast Fisheries Science Center sea turtle publications)
http://www2.coastalscience.noaa.gov/publications/ccfhr/ Center for Coastal Fisheries and Habitat Research) - search for publications 1948-present
http://galveston.ssp.nmfs.gov/publications/index.asp (Galveston Laboratory)
http://galveston.ssp.nmfs.gov/research/fisheryecology/publications/index.asp (Galveston Fishery Ecology Branch)
http://swr.nmfs.noaa.gov/ (Southwest Regional Office)
http://swfsc.noaa.gov/ (Southwest Fisheries Science Center: select Publications)
http://swfsc.noaa.gov/publications/PubBIN/qrypublications.asp?ParentMenuId=32 (Southwest Fisheries Science Center Technical Memorandums Search)
http://www.fpir.noaa.gov/ (Pacific Islands Regional Office: see Public Documents)
http://www.pifsc.noaa.gov/publication.php (Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center staff publications)
http://www.pifsc.noaa.gov/wpacfin/central_pubs.php (Central West Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center)
http://www.nwfsc.noaa.gov/publications/index.cfm (Northwest Fisheries Science Center)
http://www.nwr.noaa.gov/Publications/Index.cfm (Northwest Regional Office)
http://www.afsc.noaa.gov/nmml/library/publish.php (National Marine Mammal Laboratory)
http://www.afsc.noaa.gov/Publications/default.htm (Alaska Fisheries Science Center)
http://www.afsc.noaa.gov/race/behavioral/pubs_auth_fbe.htm (Fisheries Behavioral Ecology - Alaska Fisheries Science Center)
http://www.fakr.noaa.gov/ (Alaska Regional Office)
 

Species Information

Biological Profiles from the Florida Museum of Natural History
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Education/bioprofile.htm

California Marine Sportfish Identification from the California Dept. of Fish and Game
http://www.dfg.ca.gov/marine/msfindx0.asp

Catalog of Fishes from the California Academy of Sciences
http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp

Census of Marine Life - a global network of researchers in more than 80 nations engaged in a 10-year scientific initiative to assess and explain the diversity, distribution, and abundance of life in the oceans. Site is maintained by the Office of Marine Programs at the University of Rhode Island.
http://www.coml.org/

The Cephalopod Page - maintained by Dr. James B. Wood, Associate Director of the Waikiki Aquarium at the University of Hawaii
http://www.thecephalopodpage.org/

The Cephalopoda - site of the University of California Museum of Paleontology
http://www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/taxa/inverts/mollusca/cephalopoda.php

Endangered Species Act information from NOAA Fisheries Office of Protected Resources
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/laws/esa/

Fish and invertebrate species photo gallery from NMFS Alaska Fisheries Science Center
http://www.afsc.noaa.gov/race/media/photo_gallery/speciesID.htm

Fish Finder of the North Carolina Division of Marine Fisheries - illustrations of many fish species found in North Carolina estuaries and continental shelf and slope areas
http://www.ncfisheries.net/fishfind/fishfin2.htm

FishBase - a global information system on fishes searchable by scientific name, common name, country, ecosystem, topic, etc. Also includes a glossary.
http://www.fishbase.org/home.htm

Gray's Reef photographs and videos
http://graysreef.noaa.gov/pgallery/welcome.html

Grunion Fact Sheet from the California Department of Fish and Game
http://www.dfg.ca.gov/marine/grnindx3.asp

Halibut - site of the International Pacific Halibut Commission. IPHC is responsible for research on and management of the stocks of Pacific halibut of Canada and the U.S.
http://www.iphc.washington.edu/

Integrated Taxonomic Information System - includes documented taxonomic information of flora and fauna from both aquatic and terrestrial habitats. The ITIS is the result of a partnership of federal agencies formed to satisfy their mutual needs for scientifically credible taxonomic information.
http://www.itis.gov/

NOAA Fisheries Service Office of Protected Resources - species information page
http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/species/

Ocean Biogeographic Information System - a project of the Census of Marine Life
http://www.iobis.org/

Salmon and Steelhead Habitat Inventory and Assessment Program from the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife and the Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
http://wdfw.wa.gov/mapping/salmonscape/sshiap/index.html

Salmon hatchery questions & answers from NMFS Northwest Fisheries Science Center
http://www.nwfsc.noaa.gov/resources/search_faq.cfm?faqmaincatid=3

Shark research site from the Florida Museum of Natural History
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Sharks/sharks.htm

Sharks - Mote Marine Laboratory Center for Shark Research
http://www.mote.org/index.php?src=gendocs&link=SharkResearch&category=Shark%20Research

Sharks - Pelagic Shark Research Foundation
http://www.pelagic.org

Sharks of Delaware and Maryland - information provided courtesy of the Graduate College of Marine Studies at the University of Delaware
http://www.beach-net.com/Shark.html

Species Identification and Data Programme of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
http://www.fao.org/fi/sidp/en

Species Profiles: Life Histories and Environmental Requirements of Coastal Fishes and Invertebrates of the U.S. - full text access to digital copies of the original publications. The series was produced by the National Wetlands Research Center of the U.S. Geological Survey.
http://www.nwrc.usgs.gov/publications/specindex.htm

Stingrays from Mote Marine Laboratory
http://www.mote.org/index.php?src=gendocs&link=Stingrays&category=Shark%20Research&submenu=INFO
 

Statistics

Fishery Statistics Programme of FAO's Fisheries and Aquaculture Department
http://www.fao.org/fishery/statistics/programme/en

NMFS Fisheries Statistics Division home page - commercial fishery landings, foreign trade information, fishery market news, links to full text recent issues of Fisheries of the United States and other publications, etc.
http://www.st.nmfs.gov/st1/index.html
 

General Reference Information

Area code locator for the U.S., Canada, and the Caribbean
http://www.areacodelocations.info/

Countries of the World from Infoplease - links to information about countries around the world
http://www.infoplease.com/countries.html

Country Studies from the Federal Research Division of the Library of Congress
http://memory.loc.gov/frd/cs/

Dictionaries - OneLook dictionary search
http://www.onelook.com/

FedWorld - a program of the U.S. Department of Commerce for locating government information. The site is developed and maintained by National Technical Information Service.
http://www.fedworld.gov/

ipl2 - In January 2010, the website "ipl2: information you can trust" was launched, merging the collections of resources from the Internet Public Library (IPL) and the Librarians' Internet Index (LII) websites. The site is hosted by Drexel University's College of Information Science & Technology, and a consortium of colleges and universities with programs in information science are involved in developing and maintaining the ipl2.
http://www.ipl.org/div/subject/

Maps - Mapquest personalized maps - street level maps, interactive atlas, driving directions, etc.
http://www.mapquest.com/

Maps - Perry-Castaneda Library online map collection of the University of Texas at Austin. Includes current interest maps, general interest maps, historical maps, etc.
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/index.html

Reference Center and General Government - link to historical documents, laws and regulations, libraries, maps, etc.
http://www.usa.gov/Topics/Reference_Shelf.shtml

Roget's International Thesaurus - select Roget's International Thesaurus under the Reference drop-down list
http://www.bartleby.com/

Telephone directory - internet yellow pages, white pages, etc.
http://www.switchboard.com/

Thomas - Legislative information online - a service of the Library of Congress
http://thomas.loc.gov/

Wikipedia - the free encyclopedia that anyone can edit
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_Page

The World Factbook  of the Central Intelligence Agency - information about countries, oceans, locations, etc.
https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/index.html

Zip codes - United States Postal Service Zip+4 code lookup
http://zip4.usps.com/zip4/welcome.jsp
 

Geoscience

American Congress on Surveying and Mapping
http://www.acsm.net/

American Geosciences Institute - (formerly American Geological Institute) links to publications, sites of member societies, etc.
http://www.agiweb.org/

American Geophysical Union
http://www.agu.org/

Association of American State Geologists - links to sites of all 50 state geologists
http://www.stategeologists.org/

Earth science sites/resources links - Global Change Master Directory of NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
http://gcmd.nasa.gov/Resources/pointers/pointwais.html

Earth sciences & map library internet resources from University of California Berkeley Library - submit questions to staff via this site
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/EarthLinks.html

Geodetic resources from NOAA's National Geodetic Survey - links to sites of government, academic, and private organizations from  around the world
http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/CORS/geodetic_links.shtml

Geomagnetism - calculators, data, models & software, FAQs, etc. (NOAA's National Geophysical Data Center)
http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/geomag/

Geoscience Departments WWW Directory for U. S. and Canada from the University of South Dakota
http://www.usd.edu/esci/geodepts.html

Global Volcanism Program of Smithsonian's National Museum of Natural History
http://www.volcano.si.edu/

Natural hazards data, images, and education - earthquakes, tsunamis, volcanoes, tropical cyclones, etc., NOAA's National Geophysical Data Center
http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/hazard/

Natural hazards gateway - earthquakes, volcanoes, landslides, floods, etc., U.S. Geological Survey
http://www.usgs.gov/hazards/

Natural hazards imagery of NASA's Earth Observatory
http://earthobservatory.nasa.gov/NaturalHazards/

Visible Earth - NASA's catalog of images and animations of our planet
http://visibleearth.nasa.gov/

Volcano World from Oregon State University
http://volcano.oregonstate.edu/
 

Glossaries

Atmospheric-Related Sciences Glossaries

Arctic climatology and meteorology glossary - prepared for the Arctic Climatology Project Arctic Meteorology and Climate Atlas (in English and Russian)
http://nsidc.org/arcticmet/glossary/

Atmospheric Chemistry Glossary developed by Sam Houston State University
http://www.shsu.edu/~chm_tgc/Glossary/glos.html

Carbon Dioxide and Climate Glossary developed by Department of Energy, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, CDIAC program
http://cdiac.esd.ornl.gov/glossary.html

Climate Change Terms Glossary from U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
http://www.epa.gov/climatechange/glossary.html

Climate Glossary of National Weather Service's Climate Prediction Center
http://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/outreach/glossary.shtml

Climate Glossary of NOAA's Climate Program Office
http://www.climate.noaa.gov/cpo/index.jsp?pg=page_glossary.jsp?alpha=all

Federal Meteorological Handbook No. 1 (Surface Weather Observations and Reports) Glossary
http://www.ofcm.gov/fmh-1/pdf/M-APNDXA.pdf

Fire Weather Forecast Terminology of the National Weather Service Forecast Office in Pendleton, Oregon
http://newweb.wrh.noaa.gov/pdt/forecast/fireWeatherGlossary.php

Floodplain glossary of terms from Nebraska's Lancaster County
http://lancaster.ne.gov/city/pworks/watrshed/mfptf/meetings/2002/031902/pdf/fpgloss.pdf

Global Change Master Directory List of Earth Science Acronyms, Glossaries, and Gazetteers from NASA
http://gcmd.gsfc.nasa.gov/Resources/FAQs/acronyms.html

Glossary of ENSO (El Nino/Southern Oscillation) Terms from the NOAA Earth System Research Laboratory
http://www.cdc.noaa.gov/enso/enso.glossary.html

Glossary of Meteorological Terms from the Australian Government's Bureau of Meteorology
http://www.bom.gov.au/lam/glossary/

Glossary of Meteorology from the American Meteorological Society
http://amsglossary.allenpress.com/glossary

Glossary of Wildland Fire Terminology of the National Wildfire Coordinating Group
http://www.nwcg.gov/pms/pubs/glossary/index.htm

Hurricane Terms from Federal Emergency Management Agency
http://www.fema.gov/hazard/hurricane/hu_terms.shtm

Hurricane Terms - National Hurricane Center/Tropical Prediction Center
http://www.nhc.noaa.gov/aboutgloss.shtml

Hydrologic Terms Glossary from National Weather Service
http://www.nws.noaa.gov/os/hod/SHManual/SHMan014_glossary.htm

National Weather Service Glossary
http://www.weather.gov/glossary/

Ozone Layer Protection Glossary developed by U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
http://www.epa.gov/ozone/defns.html

Radar and Synthetic Aperture Radar Glossary developed by the European Space Agency
http://envisat.esa.int/handbooks/asar/CNTR5-2.htm

Snow Glossary of the National Snow and Ice Data Center
http://nsidc.org/cgi-bin/words/topic.pl?snow

Solar-Terrestrial Terms Glossary developed by NOAA's Space Environment Laboratory, hosted by NOAA's National Geophysical Data Center
http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/stp/GLOSSARY/glossary.html

Weather Forecast Glossary compiled by San Francisco Weather Service Forecast Office - many terms northern California specific
http://www.wrh.noaa.gov/mtr/afd-guide.php

Weather Glossary from The Weather Channel
http://www.weather.com/glossary/a.html

Weather Terms for Storm Spotters - a comprehensive glossary of weather terms for storm spotters from the National Weather Service Forecast Office, Norman, Oklahoma
http://www.srh.noaa.gov/oun/?n=spotterglossary

Weather Terms Glossary compiled by New York Weather Service Forecast Office - many season specific terms
http://www.weca.org/nws-terms.html
 

Earth Sciences Glossaries

Biology/Paleontology Glossary developed by the University of California Museum of Paleontology. Subjects covered are phylogenetics, geology, biochemistry, cell biology, ecology, life history, zoology, botany, and paleogeography.
http://www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/glossary/glossary.html

Dictionary of Geologic Terms from Geotech
http://www.geotech.org/survey/geotech/dictiona.html

Geologic Glossary from Houghton Mifflin's GeologyLink
http://college.hmco.com/geology/resources/geologylink/glossary.html

Geologic Glossary from USGS and National Park Service
http://www.nature.nps.gov/geology/USGSNPS/misc/glossaryAtoC.html

Glossary of Dinosaurs/Paleontology/Geology from a Disney site - enchantedlearning.com. Scroll to the bottom of the page for information about NOAA-related subjects
http://www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/dinosaurs/glossary/indexg.shtml

(Visual) Glossary of Earthquake Terms from the Earthquake Hazards Program, USGS
http://earthquake.usgs.gov/learning/glossary.php

Glossary of Volcano and Related Terminology from USGS
http://vulcan.wr.usgs.gov/Glossary/volcano_terminology.html

Gravity/Magnetic Glossary from Integrated Geophysics Corporation
http://www.igcworld.com/gm_glos.html

Photo Glossary of Volcanic Terms of the Volcano Hazards Program, USGS
http://volcanoes.usgs.gov/images/pglossary/index.php

Seismological terms glossary from Natural Resources Canada
http://earthquakescanada.nrcan.gc.ca/info-gen/glossa-eng.php

Seismology/Geology Glossary from the Southern California Earthquake Data Center
http://www.data.scec.org/significant/glossary.html
 

Ecological-Related Sciences Glossaries

Aquaculture Glossary of the Food and Agriculture Organization Fisheries and Aquaculture Department
http://www.fao.org/fi/glossary/aquaculture/default.asp

Aquatic, Wetland, and Invasive Plant Glossary of the University of Florida Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants
http://plants.ifas.ufl.edu/glossary

Biogeography Glossary of Radford University
http://www.runet.edu/~swoodwar/CLASSES/GEOG235/glossary.html

Biology/Paleontology Glossary developed by the University of California Museum of Paleontology. Subjects covered are phylogenetics, geology, biochemistry, cell biology, ecology, life history, zoology, botany, and paleogeography.
http://www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/glossary/glossary.html

Damage Assessment, Remediation, and Restoration Glossary of NOAA's National Ocean Service
http://www.darrp.noaa.gov/glossary/index.html

Fisheries Glossary of FAO's Fisheries and Aquaculture Department
http://www.fao.org/fi/glossary/default.asp

Fisheries Glossary of NOAA Fisheries Service
http://www.st.nmfs.gov/st4/documents/FishGlossary.pdf

Fisheries Management Glossary from StreamNet, a consortium of Northwest wildlife agencies and the Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
http://www.streamnet.org/glossary.html
 

Oceanic-Related Sciences Glossaries

Coral Reef Information System (CoRIS) Glossary from NOAA's Coral Reef Conservation Program
http://coris.noaa.gov/glossary/

Glossary of Chemical Terms from Faculty of Chemical Technology, University of Split, Croatia
http://www.ktf-split.hr/periodni/en/abc/a.html

Glossary of Coastal Terminology prepared by the Coastal Monitoring & Analysis Program, Washington Department of Ecology
http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/sea/swces/products/glossary.htm

Glossary of Physical Oceanography and Related Disciplines from Texas A&M University
http://stommel.tamu.edu/~baum/paleo/ocean/ocean.html

Glossary of (Physical Oceanography) Scientific Terms from University of Alberta, Canada
http://taylor.math.ualberta.ca/~bruce/glossary.html

Marine Biology Glossary from State University of New York at Stony Brook
http://life.bio.sunysb.edu/marinebio/glossary.html

Marine Ecology Glossary from Rice University - excerpted from The State of the Bay: A Characterization of the Galveston Bay Ecosystem. This publication was produced by the Galveston Bay National Estuary Program. 
http://www.rice.edu/armadillo/Galveston/Glossary/glossary.html

Oceanographic Terms Glossary developed by Texas A&M University
http://oceanworld.tamu.edu/resources/glossary.htm

Ocean Surface Currents Glossary from the University of Miami Rosenstiel School of Marine & Atmospheric Science
http://oceancurrents.rsmas.miami.edu/glossary.html

Optical Oceanography Glossary from the University of Washington Mechanical Engineering Department
http://faculty.washington.edu/mccor/glossary.htm

Tide and Current Glossary developed by the Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services of NOAA's National Ocean Service
http://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/publications/glossary2.pdf
 

Satellite and Remote Sensing Glossaries

Glossary of Aerospace terms developed by NASA for grades 7-12
http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/TRC/glossary.htm

Glossary of Terms for Sensors & Data Systems
http://www.sensorland.com/GlossaryPage001.html

Radar Glossary from Argos Press
http://www.argospress.com/Resources/radar/

Remote Sensing Glossary of the Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University
http://www.ldeo.columbia.edu/res/fac/rsvlab/glossary.html

Remote Sensing Glossary from the University of Nebraska
http://www.casde.unl.edu/glossary/index.php
 

Water Resource Glossaries

Water Resource Terms Glossary from the Edwards Aquifer Home Page
http://www.edwardsaquifer.net/glossary.html

Water Science Glossary of Terms from USGS
http://ga.water.usgs.gov/edu/dictionary.html

Next Page
Back to Index

  Last modified:    Wed, 16-May-2012 16:09 EDT Library.Webmaster@noaa.gov
 
Dept. of Commerce - NOAA - NESDIS - NODC
* External link: You will be leaving the Federal
   Government by following an external link.
USA.gov - The U.S. Government's Web Portal